| Place | Last 30 days | Last 365 days | Largest in 10 y | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loving | 321 | 3708 | M5.4 | 1,409 |
| Carlsbad | 264 | 3288 | M5.4 | 28,957 |
| La Huerta | 229 | 3129 | M5.4 | 1,246 |
| Jal | 123 | 1005 | M5.4 | 2,201 |
| Eunice | 101 | 648 | M5.2 | 3,136 |
| Raton | 5 | 141 | M4.3 | 6,187 |
| Questa | 5 | 126 | M4.3 | 1,753 |
| Angel Fire | 5 | 125 | M4.3 | 1,122 |
| Taos | 5 | 125 | M4.2 | 5,740 |
| Arroyo Seco | 5 | 125 | M4.2 | 1,785 |
| Taos Pueblo | 5 | 125 | M4.2 | 1,135 |
| Ranchos de Taos | 5 | 122 | M4.2 | 2,518 |
| Lordsburg | 0 | 1 | M3.6 | 2,531 |
| Silver City | 0 | 1 | M3.4 | 10,004 |
| Bayard | 0 | 1 | M3.4 | 2,264 |
| Santa Clara | 0 | 1 | M3.4 | 1,638 |
| Arenas Valley | 0 | 1 | M3.4 | 1,522 |
| Hurley | 0 | 1 | M3.4 | 1,256 |
| Atoka | 14 | 93 | M4.4 | 1,077 |
| Hobbs | 95 | 411 | M4.0 | 38,416 |
| Artesia | 11 | 63 | M4.4 | 12,036 |
| Hagerman | 11 | 60 | M4.4 | 1,254 |
| Dexter | 10 | 52 | M4.4 | 1,272 |
| Los Lunas | 0 | 35 | M4.0 | 15,336 |
| Albuquerque | 0 | 30 | M4.0 | 564,559 |
| Los Chavez | 0 | 35 | M4.0 | 5,446 |
| Peralta | 0 | 36 | M4.0 | 3,585 |
| North Valley | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 11,333 |
| El Cerro | 0 | 36 | M4.0 | 2,953 |
| Rio Rancho | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 87,521 |
| Belen | 0 | 34 | M3.9 | 7,152 |
| Valencia | 0 | 36 | M4.0 | 2,192 |
| Los Ranchos de Albuquerque | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 6,063 |
| Tome | 0 | 35 | M4.0 | 1,867 |
| Lee Acres | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 5,858 |
| Rio Communities | 0 | 33 | M3.9 | 4,723 |
| El Cerro Mission | 0 | 35 | M3.9 | 4,657 |
| South Valley | 0 | 30 | M4.0 | 40,976 |
| Bosque Farms | 0 | 35 | M4.0 | 3,838 |
| Enchanted Hills | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 87,521 |
| Jarales | 0 | 33 | M3.9 | 2,475 |
| Las Maravillas | 0 | 35 | M3.9 | 1,628 |
| Monterey Park | 0 | 34 | M3.9 | 1,567 |
| Paradise Hills | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 4,256 |
| Socorro | 0 | 33 | M3.9 | 8,722 |
| Corrales | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 8,502 |
| Roswell | 1 | 28 | M4.4 | 48,544 |
| Meadow Lake | 0 | 34 | M3.9 | 4,708 |
| Laguna | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 1,241 |
| Alamo | 0 | 35 | M4.0 | 1,085 |
| Bernalillo | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 8,843 |
| Sandia Heights | 0 | 31 | M3.9 | 3,193 |
| Estancia | 0 | 31 | M3.9 | 1,597 |
| McIntosh | 0 | 29 | M3.9 | 1,484 |
| Carnuel | 0 | 30 | M3.9 | 1,232 |
| Ponderosa Pine | 0 | 29 | M3.9 | 1,195 |
| Skyline-Ganipa | 0 | 31 | M4.0 | 1,224 |
| Sandia Knolls | 0 | 30 | M3.9 | 1,208 |
| Edgewood | 0 | 29 | M3.9 | 3,805 |
| Moriarty | 0 | 29 | M3.9 | 1,806 |
| Placitas | 0 | 29 | M3.9 | 4,977 |
| Lovington | 5 | 20 | M3.6 | 11,800 |
| Los Alamos | 0 | 6 | M4.2 | 12,019 |
| Jemez Pueblo | 0 | 5 | M4.2 | 1,788 |
| Española | 0 | 5 | M4.2 | 10,224 |
| Santo Domingo Pueblo | 0 | 3 | M4.2 | 2,456 |
| White Rock | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 5,725 |
| Ohkay Owingeh | 0 | 6 | M4.2 | 1,143 |
| Santa Fe | 0 | 1 | M4.2 | 87,505 |
| Santa Teresa | 0 | 6 | M4.2 | 2,741 |
| San Felipe Pueblo | 0 | 4 | M4.2 | 2,404 |
| La Cienega | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 3,819 |
| Agua Fria | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 2,800 |
| Tierra Amarilla | 0 | 6 | M4.2 | 382 |
| El Rancho | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,199 |
| Chimayo | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 3,177 |
| Dulce | 0 | 5 | M4.2 | 2,743 |
| Navajo | 0 | 6 | M4.2 | 2,087 |
| Pojoaque | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,907 |
| Nambe | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,818 |
| La Mesilla | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,772 |
| El Valle de Arroyo Seco | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,440 |
| La Puebla | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,186 |
| Santa Clara Pueblo | 0 | 2 | M4.2 | 1,018 |
| Chama | 0 | 5 | M4.2 | 1,004 |
| Grants | 0 | 8 | M4.0 | 9,239 |
| Milan | 0 | 8 | M4.0 | 3,250 |
| Mora | 0 | 19 | M4.2 | 656 |
| Eldorado at Santa Fe | 0 | 1 | M3.5 | 6,130 |
| Gallup | 0 | 6 | M3.4 | 23,240 |
| Crownpoint | 0 | 4 | M4.0 | 2,278 |
| Thoreau | 0 | 7 | M4.0 | 1,865 |
| Church Rock | 0 | 7 | M4.0 | 1,128 |
| Zuni Pueblo | 0 | 6 | M3.4 | 6,302 |
| Black Rock | 0 | 6 | M3.4 | 1,323 |
| Twin Lakes | 0 | 5 | M3.4 | 1,052 |
Showing the 96 most seismically active of 96 covered places in New Mexico; remaining place pages roll out in staged releases.